Rhonda Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Rhonda™ values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their personal data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.

In particular, this Privacy Policy details our collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal data you give to Rhonda when you access or use Rhonda’s online and/or mobile services and websites, and software provided by Rhonda on or in connection with such services or websites (collectively, the “Site”).

1.1 The Rhonda Entities Responsible for Your Information

All references to Job Seeker and Employer are defined as provided for in the Rhonda Terms of Service Introduction.

With respect to Job Seekers, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Rhonda” or “we” means Rhonda™ and its subsidiaries, including IMI – A Global People Company.

With respect to Employers, “Rhonda” or “we” means Rhonda™ and its subsidiaries, including IMI – A Global People Company.

1.2 Personal Data and Non-Personal Data

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to any information that identifies you as a specific individual, and non-personal data (“Non-Personal Data”) refers to any information that does not identify you as a specific individual. Please note that at all times Rhonda will adhere to the applicable statutory definition in determining what is and is not Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Where this Privacy Policy refers to “information” or “your information” this may include both Personal and Non-Personal Data.

1.3 The Scope of Rhonda’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers only data that we collect through the Site, and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, the data collection practices of any affiliate or other third party, including any third-party operators of web pages to which the Site links, and any information that we collect offline or through any websites, products, or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices on the Site, including special purpose web pages, mobile applications, or other resources, for example, if we invite you to submit ideas to improve the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by us through such special purpose resources, as modified in the particular notice (e.g., with respect to the types of data collected or our uses or disclosures of such information). Rhonda may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

1.4 Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Site or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy. If Rhonda is going to use Personal Data collected through the Site in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Rhonda will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on Rhonda’s Site for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.

2. Information Collected

You provide different types of information in order for Rhonda to provide our services, products and features to you.

2.1 Information You Provide to Rhonda

– From Your Account

We collect data from you when you create a Rhonda account, request information, subscribe for a service, participate in a survey, post a rating or review, post a question or answer, post a resume, complete an Rhonda Assessment, upload content or otherwise actively send us data on our Site. This may include, but is not limited to, your user name, password, first and last name, email address, telephone number (including mobile phone number), street address, gender, occupation, interests, messages you send to users, and any other data included in a submitted profile or resume, including but not limited to application materials and answers to screener questions submitted to Employers through Rhonda and answers you give to any questionnaires sent to you, which you answer.

– Through Your Activity on Rhonda

In addition, as part of the standard operation of the Site, Rhonda may collect and analyze information from your computer or mobile device and actions taken on the Site, including, but not limited to, your resume, your searches on Rhonda, the titles of jobs you search, click on or apply to, where those jobs are located, salary interest or experience, the general salary range or experience level of the jobs you view (where indicated), your activity time on the Site and each page, page views, clicks, taps, session activity, browser type, operating system, type of device, MAC address, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the Site.

– When Using Automated Phone Screening

If you use any automated phone screening product, Rhonda will record and store your answers to an Employer’s screening questions and will forward your answers to the Recruiting Department. Where you wish to use such a product, you will agree in advance to Rhonda listening to and analyzing the recording in accordance with this Privacy Policy if applicable.

– When Providing Employer Information

If you are an Employer, Rhonda may request that you provide certain Personal Data to Rhonda in order to verify your account. This information may include, but may not be limited to, your Federal Employer Identification Number (EIN), Business Registration information, or a utility bill, the name and email address of an Employer representative.

This information will be used for internal purposes only, subject to any request by law enforcement or a court order. In connection with chargeable services, we will also collect payment information (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Please note that Rhonda only has access to the last four digits of Employer credit card numbers, and does not store full credit card numbers.

2.2 Information Collected When You Apply for Jobs or Access Rhonda from Some Third-Party Websites

– When You Apply to Jobs on Some Third-Party Sites

Rhonda may also collect information about web sites and web pages you visit through our mobile software or while using Rhonda, and this may include third-party sites and web pages. We only do this in order to allow a Job Seeker to keep a record of particular Job Listings of interest, to detect a job application form on a third-party website to give a Job Seeker the option to auto-fill parts of the form using Rhonda Resume, or to confirm an application.

– When You Log In or Use Rhonda from Some Third-Party Sites

You may also create an account or log in to your Rhonda account using third-party websites including, but not limited to, Facebook or Google. If you do not already have an Rhonda account but log in to Rhonda using your Facebook or Google account, this creates an Rhonda account using the same email address used in your Facebook or Google account. If you agree to provide this information to Rhonda, Facebook or Google will authenticate you and redirect you to Rhonda’s Site. Please note, when you log in to Rhonda using your Facebook or Google account, Facebook or Google will cookie you in order to authenticate you as a Facebook or Google user.

By accessing Rhonda through your Facebook or Google account, you understand that Facebook or Google will share certain data detailed above in this paragraph for the purposes of authentication to permit you to access our Site in a secure manner. You may stop this at any point from your Facebook or Google account. This information will be considered Rhonda account information for purposes of your use of the Site.

You have the ability to disable the connection between your Facebook or Google account and your Rhonda account at any time by accessing your privacy settings on your Facebook or Google account. Facebook may also ask for your permission to share certain other details with Rhonda, including but not limited to your name, profile picture, public profile information, and email address. For those users that avail of Rhonda Family specifically, Facebook may ask for permission to share your friends list, and Rhonda may use some of this data to connect you with other users of Rhonda Family.

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.

2.3 Any Other Personal Data Rhonda May Receive from Third Parties

Any Personal Data that Rhonda may obtain from other third-party sources will be processed by Rhonda in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

2.4 Storage of Your Information

Rhonda shall retain users’ Personal Data to the extent such retention is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. In particular, Rhonda shall not retain Personal Data for any longer than necessary for the purposes of performing the processing outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you create an Rhonda account, your information may be collected and stored in a manner that connects to your account email address. Rhonda may also create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country, and any other information you choose to provide, such as user name, email address, or zip code. For example, while using a mobile device to access Rhonda, Rhonda may provide a Job Seeker with relevant job postings that are located within the same zip code as where this activity is taking place. The collection of this data is solely used in accordance with the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable.

Rhonda may also store the information detailed in this section 2 of the Privacy Policy on its equipment or the equipment of third parties that Rhonda has a relationship with. Such storage services will be governed by appropriate protections, as required by applicable rules.

2.5 What Personal Data is Required

Rhonda will indicate to you at the point of provision as to whether or not particular Personal Data provided by you is required in order to provide particular Rhonda services or features to you. Where Personal Data that is required is not provided by you then the particular feature or service may not be available to you.

2.6 The Legal Basis on Which Rhonda Collects Your Personal Data

Rhonda collects and processes your Personal Data on the basis of different legal grounds, depending on the nature of the Personal Data being provided and the type of processing involved. More information is provided on this here.

– Performance of a Contract

Most of the Personal Data processed by Rhonda is performed on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you, or in order to take steps at the request of the user prior to entering such an agreement. An example of this would be where Rhonda matches Job Seekers with Employers.

– Legitimate Interest

A second ground relied upon by Rhonda for other types of processing of your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Rhonda. Such legitimate interests will include where Rhonda sends you marketing about our products, services or new job offers, where we believe you have a reasonable expectation that we will perform a particular type of processing on your behalf, or where such processing is strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention. Rhonda will only rely on such a ground where an assessment has been performed balancing the interests and rights involved and the necessity of the processing in order to provide our services, products and features to you.

– Compliance with a Legal Obligation

A third ground relied upon for certain types of processing is that it is necessary in order to allow Rhonda comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be where Rhonda is required to retain business records for fixed periods of time in order to comply with local legal requirements.

– Consent

Finally, in certain limited situations, Rhonda relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Data. Where Rhonda requires your consent in order to collect and process certain Personal Data, we seek your consent at the time of provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured. For example, your consent will be sought where you provide your location when you use Rhonda’s Job Spotter, or in certain instances where you initiate a job alert with Rhonda (detailed in section 4 of this Privacy Policy).

3. Limitation of Use or Disclosure of Personal Data

3.1 Where a Job Seeker Wants to Close an Account

When a Job Seeker closes an account, the Job Seeker will no longer have access to any of the data we make available under that account name, including but not limited to, search history, job search preferences, saved jobs, jobs the Job Seeker has applied to, job alerts, resume, and any other data associated with the account. If the Job Seeker uses the same email address to set up a new account, this data from a previous account will not become available to the Job Seeker again. Please also note that closing your Job Seeker account may result in you losing access to all Rhonda products and the ability to utilize the “Log in with Rhonda” feature found on certain third party sites.

Rhonda reserves the right to keep any materials in a closed account as necessary to preserve and protect its rights to the extent permitted by law (for example, to preserve records of a dispute) or to comply with its obligations under local law (for example, if requested to retain by law enforcement). A closed account does not mean that all of the data is expunged from the Rhonda systems, although it will not be readily available under the Job Seeker’s original account name. When the Job Seeker presses the close account button on the dashboard, Rhonda will begin to process that instruction within 24 hours and will have completed the operation within 40 days.

If a Job Seeker wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by Rhonda, they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, and such a request will be processed in accordance with applicable rules.

3.2 Where an Employer Wants to Close an Employer Account

Employers may close an account at any time by contacting Rhonda Customer Support. Please note that Rhonda must preserve business records pertaining to that account to comply with its obligations under law. Alternatively, if an Employer agent wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by Rhonda, they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, and such a request will be processed in accordance with applicable rules.

3.3 Where a Job Seeker Wants to Delete a Job Application

If a Job Seeker wants to delete a job application performed on Rhonda’s Site, they are advised to contact the Recruiting Department directly to request deletion of their application. For job applications which you, the Job Seeker submit through Rhonda (including the use of an Rhonda Apply button) to an Employer, (with related materials submitted), please note: 1) that your applications and materials may be controlled by an Employer; 2) we may direct you to that Employer for Personal Data deletion requests where that Personal Data is held by that Employer; and 3) Rhonda depends on the Employer or the Employer’s agent to provide Rhonda with the correct destination for all applications.

3.4 Where the Employer Contact Details Provided to Rhonda Are Incorrect

In the event that the electronic destination provided to Rhonda is incorrect, your application materials will not be sent to the intended recipient of the application. Rhonda has no liability for such applications. If you do not wish to send your application materials in this manner, you should send them directly to the Employer.

3.5 @RHONDA.AI  Addresses

When communicating through Rhonda’s message relay system, you will see an email address with an @Rhonda.AI. You understand that you retain no ownership rights in these email addresses, which are specific to Employers’ Job Listings, but are owned by Rhonda. However, Rhonda’s relay system will show the name associated with your account or job application in the “To:” or “From:” field.

Please also note that since these message proxy and relay services depend on the functionality of third-party providers, there may be technical delays on the part of those email service providers.

3.6 Minimum Age of our Users

The Site is not for use by anyone under the age of 19. To use the Site you agree that you must be the minimum age (described in this paragraph below) or older.

The minimum age for these purposes shall be 19, however if local laws require that you must be older in order for Rhonda to lawfully provide the services in the Site to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age. In all jurisdictions outside the European Union, if you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use Rhonda under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult. Rhonda adopts a range of measures to try to ensure that we do not accept individuals who do not meet the minimum age and any other applicable age requirements. If you do not satisfy these age requirements, please email privacy-dept @ Rhonda.AI (remove spaces when sending email).

4. Purposes, Uses and Disclosures of Information

We may use any information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, for the purposes set forth in this sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable. Rhonda uses such information to help Job Seekers find jobs and to help Employers find candidates. In order to do this we use your Personal Data to:

1) provide our services, products and features to you, to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates;

2) to measure and improve those services, products and features; and

3) to protect our users and provide them with customer support.

More detail on these purposes, uses and disclosures of your information is set out below.

4.1 Creating an Account, Sending You Job Alerts and Other Promotional Materials

If and to the extent permitted by applicable law, Rhonda may use your contact information to (i) create an account; (ii) send you job alerts; and (iii) send you information about Rhonda, including promotional materials. Rhonda may use third-party partners to perform these activities on Rhonda’s behalf.

A job alert is defined as an email sent to you that you sign up for containing Job Listings in response to a search query you have run (“Job Alert”). Job Alerts may also include jobs that Rhonda recommends for you, Rhonda Targeted Ads, companies you may be interested in following, or other actions you may want to take on the Site.

Rhonda may also share your information with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. Such advertisements will only relate to Rhonda’s services, products, and features, all of which focus on helping Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates. If you wish to opt out of receiving any marketing messages from Rhonda please see section 14 of this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Giving You Relevant Search Results and Recommended Jobs

In order to optimize our services, products and features for you, Rhonda may use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), or application materials and answers to screener questions, to identify you and determine relevant search results and provide you with recommended jobs or reach out to you about jobs you may be interested in. We may also use demographic and/or profile data to tailor your experience on the Site, to show you content that Rhonda thinks you may be interested in, and display content according to your preferences.

4.3 Your Contact Information

When you give Rhonda contact information (such as your name and email address) and other forms of Personal and Non-Personal Data, you agree that Rhonda may utilize this information for the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9, to the extent applicable. In particular, you agree that Rhonda may, as part of its services to you, communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, through your Rhonda account or through other means such as email, telephone (including mobile phone), or postal mail, including through the use of contact information that you may provide to Rhonda or that Rhonda may otherwise obtain from third-party resources.

4.4 Your Resume Information

Your information, including Personal Data, gets placed on the Site when you upload or edit a resume. Rhonda reserves the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your information, including Personal Data, as part of Rhonda’s services. At your direction, Rhonda may also send your resume to third parties if you choose to apply for a job listing. The extent to which your information is made available to third parties depends on the privacy settings you choose on Rhonda. When a Job Seeker creates a resume on Rhonda, they are given the option to make their resume public or private. This is detailed below.

– Private Resumes

Private resumes are only made available to those to whom the Job Seeker has initiated an application or provided their resume. Where this occurs, you make your resume, your name and other Personal Data that you place on your resume available to third parties. Those third parties may be interested in you as an employee, and may forward your resume to other third parties.

– Public Resumes

Public resumes are available to anyone with access to Rhonda’s resume search application, in order to increase the visibility of that resume and help Rhonda find you a job. Where this occurs, you make your resume, your name and other Personal Data that you place on your resume available to third parties. Those third parties may be interested in you as an employee, and may forward your resume to other third parties.

If you post a public resume, this may be crawled by, and displayed through search engines when someone searches for your name. This means that third parties can view the Personal Data contained in your resume and you may receive unsolicited contact from parties unaffiliated with Rhonda and for whom Rhonda has no responsibility. If you post a public resume on Rhonda, please note that although Rhonda expressly prohibits the scraping of its Site any resume you post publicly is public information and the content may be copied by a third party in violation of these terms.

For public resumes, you also authorize Rhonda to remove your name from your public resume, in certain instances.

– Changing Your Resume Privacy Settings

You will be given the option to make your resume private or public when you place your resume on Rhonda. You may adjust this at any point by editing your privacy settings on Rhonda. Where you adjust your resume from public to private, Rhonda does not warrant how often third-party search engines will update their caches, which may continue to contain your resume information.

4.5 Matching Job Seekers With Employers

You acknowledge that Rhonda may determine whether the words of your resume or any other individuals’ resume match the words of certain job descriptions, and vice versa, in order to improve the Site or any other Rhonda product or service (including by displaying or otherwise making available potentially relevant job descriptions and resumes to Job Seekers and Employers).

Rhonda may also provide information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, to Employers that may be interested in contacting you. By applying to a job, answering screener questions, providing your contact information to show interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an Employer, you agree to the disclosure of your information to that Employer. Rhonda may also provide the results of any Rhonda Assessments you complete to Employers, where you agree to such provision at the time of taking such as assessment. Rhonda may also use information provided to Rhonda via your Rhonda Resume to pre-populate application information for you and for similar purposes.

If you have a Rhonda account or a Rhonda-hosted resume, you agree that Rhonda may contact you or suggest you or your public resume to Employers that might be interested in a person who matches your behavior on Rhonda.

In addition, if you are located in the United States and you set your Resume to public, this means that Rhonda may share all of the aforementioned information about yourself with recruiters working for or on behalf of Employers. If you do not wish to share such information, you may set your Resume to private.

4.6 Sending Messages on Rhonda

4.7 Sending You Text Messages About Employer Appointments

Rhonda may offer you the opportunity to receive a text message from Rhonda when an Employer has scheduled an interview or event with you or responded to your application via Rhonda’s email relay. In such an event you will enter your phone number on the Rhonda consent form and by entering your phone number you are representing and confirming it is your number and you have the right to accept text messages at the number. Rhonda will only send you a text message reminder for such interviews or messages through Rhonda’s email relay, and you agree to accept such text messages on your cell phone including messages sent by automated telephone dialing system. To unsubscribe at any time, reply to the text with STOP or contact Rhonda Customer Support. *** support@rhonda.ai

4.8 Preventing Fraud and Spam

Rhonda may also use information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to help diagnose problems with the Site and Rhonda’s service, to prevent potentially fraudulent or illegal activities, and to protect individuals from other activities that may be detrimental to you or others. Rhonda may investigate and disclose information from or about you or your use of Rhonda if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the Site; or (c) may protect our rights, reputation, property, safety, or that of the public; or (d) as necessary to meet national security requirements.

For example, Rhonda is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission in the United States, the Data Protection Commission of Ireland, and many other regulatory bodies.

We may use a variety of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam or fraud. However, such detection methods are not perfect and false positives may occur. These efforts may on occasion result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

– Preventing Fraud and Spam in Messages

Rhonda also reserves the right to drop messages from our relay system that Rhonda determines do not adhere to the Terms of Use or any of the terms of this agreement. Rhonda further reserves the right to conduct investigations to determine whether you are perpetrating a scam, spamming Rhonda or its users, or otherwise conducting fraudulent activity on Rhonda by various means, including but not limited to investigating your functionality by setting up profiles and names that belong to Rhonda. Rhonda also reserves the right to turn over any information gathered via such investigations to the police or other third party if Rhonda has a good faith belief that you are using the Site in violation of these terms.

Rhonda reserves the right to verify and confirm the identity of any party associated with an email relay. This includes but is not limited to verifying the identity of the sender of an email with the Employer agents associated with that email address on the relevant Job Listing.

4.9 Facilitating Payment

If you provide credit, debit or other payment card and related details to us in order to make a payment, Rhonda will use such information only for the purpose of processing the payment (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information).

4.10 Automated Processing of Your Personal Data

In order to optimize the performance of the Rhonda Site and services for users, Rhonda performs automated processing of Personal Data evaluating certain specific aspects relating to a user, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning a user’s personal preferences or interests in terms of Rhonda’s Site and services. Where it occurs, such processing is carried if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with our users, to allow Rhonda to provide its services to Job Seekers and Employers, or in other cases on the basis of a user’s consent.

For example, this allows Rhonda to match Job Seekers with Employers effectively, or provide Job Seekers with Job Listings they are more likely to be interested in. Such processing is subject to the safeguards detailed in this Privacy Policy and users may contact privacy-dept @ Rhonda.AI (remove spaces) to get further information about this or to contest the decision generated by said automated processing.

4.11 Transfer of Information to Rhonda Affiliated Entities

Any information shared by you with Rhonda may be shared with or transferred to any Rhonda affiliated entity (including Rhonda Hire™), no matter where located, for the purpose of providing you services and improving the Site. This includes Rhonda affiliated entities located outside the European Union (“EU”) or Switzerland.

Such transfers are performed in full compliance with applicable data protection rules and subject to appropriate safeguards, primarily through the use of extensive data protection agreements, in order to ensure adequate protection of users’ Personal Data. The services provided to you and the functionality of the Site could not be provided without such a transfer. If you do not wish your information to be transferred in this way you should not use this Site.

4.12 Transfer of Information to Third Parties

– Transfers to Employers

Employers agree to comply with all their responsibilities under applicable data protection rules with respect to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, as well as providing adequate protection of all data subject rights provided for under all applicable data protection rules.

– Transfers to Service Providers and Vendors

We may use third parties to perform services in connection with our operations, to improve the Site and our services, products and features, and to protect our users. These third parties may include (but are not limited to) service providers and vendors.

Rhonda may also transfer your Personal Data in limited situations to certain third-party vendors that assist Rhonda with protecting our users and maintaining the quality of our services, products and features provided to those users. An example would be vendors Rhonda uses for fraud detection purposes. Examples of those vendors include: Docusign and others.

In the course of providing these services, those companies may have access to Personal Data, and this may involve transfers of such Personal Data to other countries. Such transfers are only made for the purposes set forth in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable. Those companies are also contractually required to treat such Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with all applicable laws with respect to such transfers and any processing performed by those third parties on such Personal Data.

– Transfers to Cloud Service Providers

Please also be aware that we may also use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies.

– Transfers of Publicly Available Information

When users post content on Rhonda in a manner that is intended to make that content publicly available and searchable by individuals, Rhonda reserves the right to aggregate and share that information with third parties. For example, if an Employer posts a job on Rhonda, Rhonda may share that job posting or information contained within that job posting with third parties, at Rhonda’s discretion and subject to agreement between Rhonda and any such third parties. Rhonda also reserves the right to share information aggregated from public sources in this capacity.

– Third-Party Sites You Link to from Rhonda

You may also use certain third-party sites or services that you link to from Rhonda’s Site. In such cases, all information you provide to a third party is provided to that third party and not to Rhonda, and is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy and terms of service. Please see section 8 of this Privacy Policy titled Links to Third-Party Sites for more information.

– Transfers of Personal Data for individuals in the EU and Switzerland

Please see sections 11 and 12 of this Privacy Policy for information related to this.

5. Additional Uses and Disclosures of Non-Personal Data

In addition to the other uses and disclosures of information set forth in this Privacy Policy, and notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we may use and disclosure, for any purpose, any Non-Personal Data, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we combine any Non-Personal Data with Personal Data, then we will only use and disclose such combined information for the purposes described in sections 4 and 9 of this Privacy Policy while it is so combined.

6. Security

Rhonda seeks to use reasonable security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Data under Rhonda’s control. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. In addition, please note that emails, messages sent via your web browser, and other similar means of communication with other users, are not encrypted. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies. Please see section 11 of this Privacy Policy for liabilities pertaining to the transfer of Personal Data of individuals in the EU and Switzerland.

7. Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information regarding Rhonda’s use of Cookies.

8. Links to Third-Party Sites

The Site may make available links to other websites. When you click on such links, you may leave our Site. The Site may also make available Company Pages, which may contain information provided by third-party Employers.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING OUR AFFILIATES, THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, ANY EMPLOYERS (INCLUDING ANY EMPLOYER THAT PROVIDES A COMPANY PAGE), ANY THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM, ANY THIRD PARTY MAKING AVAILABLE THE DEVICES OR OPERATING SYSTEMS FOR WHICH THE SITE IS AVAILABLE, AND ANY THIRD PARTY OPERATING ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH THE SITE CONTAINS A LINK. YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS DIRECTLY ENFORCEABLE AGAINST THESE THIRD PARTIES SO YOU SHOULD CONSIDER THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES TO LEARN MORE.

9. Acquisitions and Other Reorganizations

Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any change of ownership or control in Rhonda’s business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or any other reorganization or joint venture, or assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding), and any such information may be used by such third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Equally, information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any acquisition or merger carried out by Rhonda of such third parties.

10. Exercising Your Rights With Respect to Your Personal Data

Rhonda users that provide their Personal Data in the EU, and those that provide their Personal Data in any other jurisdictions that adopt laws affording equivalent protections to those in the EU, may avail of the rights detailed below.

10.1 The Right to Rectify Your Personal Data

Rhonda users are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by Rhonda on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to have Rhonda rectify any inaccurate Personal Data on your behalf by sending an email to privacy-dept @ Rhonda.AI from the email address associated with your account.

10.2 The Right to Object to or Restrict the Processing of Your Personal Data

If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your Personal Data we encourage you to contact us here.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to object to, or restrict, processing of your Personal Data by Rhonda. In order to do so please send an email to privacy-dept @ Rhonda.com from the email address associated with your account.

10.3 The Rights of Access to and Portability of Your Personal Data

Rhonda users are able to access most of their Personal Data held by Rhonda on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to access your Personal Data held by Rhonda. In order to do so, please send an email to privacy-dept @ Rhonda.AI from the email address associated with your account, and paste the following sentence in your email: “I am requesting to access my personal data.” Rhonda will provide your Personal Data to you in a portable format to allow it to be transmitted to third parties.

10.4 The Right to Delete Your Personal Data

Rhonda users are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by Rhonda on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this, you may make a formal request delete your Personal Data held by Rhonda. In order to do so, please email to privacy-dept @ Rhonda.AI from the email address associated with your account, and paste the following sentence in your email: “I am requesting to delete my personal data.” Once your request has been confirmed, Rhonda will initiate the necessary steps to execute this exercise, including the deletion of your Rhonda account. Where the deletion request relates to Personal Data that you previously requested be made public on Rhonda (e.g. a Job Seeker posting a public resume), we will make reasonable efforts to inform any other controllers of this request.

PLEASE NOTE: by requesting the deletion of your Personal Data, you will no longer be able to create an account with Rhonda using the same email address. If you simply wish to close your account, please click the “close my account” button in your account page.

10.5 Some Limitations

Such rights of rectification, objection, restriction, access, portability and deletion are subject to certain limitations, as provided for by applicable laws. Individual requests will be completed within the time allotted by relevant regulations, which starts to run from the point of Rhonda confirming your request. Where permitted, please note there may be a charge for subsequent requests from the same individual, which will be determined by Rhonda and only imposed to the extent permitted by applicable law.

11. Personal Data from Individuals in the EU and Switzerland

11.1 Privacy Shield Principles and Framework

Rhonda Ireland transfers certain Personal Data to Rhonda™ in the U.S.. Rhonda™ complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the EU member countries and Switzerland to the United States. Rhonda has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

11.2 Principle of Onward Transfer

In the context of an onward transfer of data to a third party, a Privacy Shield organization has responsibility for the processing of Personal Data it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Rhonda shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such Personal Data in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Rhonda proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

12. Independent Dispute Resolution For Individuals in the EU and Switzerland

In compliance with the US-EU and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Rhonda commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Rhonda at: Rhonda Privacy Program, Director of Privacy, Rhonda™, 6433 Champion Grandview Way, Building 1, Austin, TX, 78750, USA, or by emailing privacy-dept @ Rhonda.com (remove spaces when sending email).

Rhonda has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a nonprofit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.

There may be a possibility, under certain limited conditions, for EU and Swiss individuals to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel.

13. Do Not Track Requests

We do not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal if enabled by the user in their web browser. When we set or read cookies on non-Rhonda sites that have integrated our job search and display features, we do so, for example, to provide a personalized job search experience to users on those sites. We do not share any information about your use of Rhonda with those third parties. When third parties that we have integrated into Rhonda sites (as described in the Rhonda Cookie Policy) set or read their own third-party cookies, they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.

14. Opting Out

If you no longer want to receive marketing materials from us based upon your Personal Data, going forward, you may opt out of receiving such marketing related messages by sending an email to opt-out @ Rhonda.AI (remove spaces when sending email). Please note that we may still send other messages to you, such as administrative messages. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and in accordance with applicable laws.

15. General Inquiries and Complaints

15.1 Contacting Rhonda

You may contact Rhonda™ at

15.2 Complaints

If you believe your data protection rights have been infringed by Rhonda, you have the right to complain to the appropriate data protection supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. For example if you are in the EU, Rhonda’s main establishment in the EU is Rhonda Ireland Operations Limited in Ireland, and it is regulated by the Irish Data Protection Commission, in which case you should consult this link for these purposes. If you are in the EU or Switzerland and have a complaint with respect to transfers and processing performed in accordance with EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles then you may avail of independent dispute resolution, as detailed in section 12 of this Privacy Policy.

Rhonda Terms of Service Introduction

Each time you access or use Rhonda’s online and/or mobile services and websites, including any Rhonda mobile application (collectively the “Rhonda Apps”) regardless of where it is downloaded from, and any software provided by or on behalf of Rhonda on or in connection with such services or websites (collectively, the “Site”), including, but not limited to, the Rhonda Ads Program, Rhonda Resume Program (otherwise referred to as the Rhonda CV Program in certain countries), Rhonda Prime, Rhonda Targeted Ads, Rhonda Publisher Program, Rhonda Apply, or any other service, (a) you represent that you have read and understand the Cookies Policy and Privacy Policy; and (b) you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of these Terms of Service (the “Agreement”) then in effect with the following entity or entities:IMIpeople.com

Any references to “Rhonda” or “we” in this Agreement shall mean the applicable entity as set forth above.

The Site is made available for use only by individuals searching for employment openings (“Job Seekers”), by individuals and/or organizations seeking to make available information regarding employment openings, on their behalf or other’s behalf, including but not limited to agencies purchasing for multiple parties (“Employers”), and by individuals and/or organizations seeking to participate in the Rhonda Publisher Program (“Publishers”).  If you are accessing or using the Site in your capacity as an employee or other representative of an Employer or Publisher, you are agreeing to this Agreement on behalf of yourself and such Employer or Publisher, as applicable, and you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind such Employer or Publisher, as applicable, to this Agreement.

We may change this Agreement by notifying you of such changes by any reasonable means, including by posting a revised Agreement through the Site. Any such changes will not apply to any claim brought prior to the date on which we posted the revised Agreement incorporating such changes, or otherwise notified you of such changes. Your access to or use of the Site following any changes to this Agreement will constitute your acceptance of such changes. The “Last Updated” legends in each section of the terms and conditions indicate when this Agreement was last changed. We may, at any time and without liability, modify or discontinue all or part of the Site (including access to the Site via any third-party links); charge, modify or waive any fees required to use the Site; or offer opportunities to some or all Site users.

This Agreement hereby incorporates by this reference any additional terms and conditions posted by Rhonda through the Site, or otherwise made available to you by Rhonda. In particular:

  • If you access or use the Rhonda Ads Program, you are agreeing to be bound by the Rhonda Ads Program Terms
  • If you access or use the Rhonda Resume Program, you are agreeing to be bound by the Rhonda Resume Program Terms
  • If you access or use Rhonda Prime, you are agreeing to be bound by the Rhonda Prime Terms
  • If you access or use Rhonda Targeted Ads, you are agreeing to be bound by the Rhonda Targeted Ads Terms
  • If you access or use the Rhonda Publisher Program, you are agreeing to be bound by the Rhonda Publisher Program Terms
  • For all other uses of the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by the Rhonda General Terms of Service